Advertisement
Current Issue
November 2014
Back to Daily News

Golden Globes presented in Beverly Hills

January 14, 2013
Golden Globes presented in Beverly Hills
BEVERLY HILLS — The Golden Globes, considered the prelude to the Oscars, revealed their winners. Taking top honors for Best Motion Picture – Drama was “Argo,” which is also nominated for Best Picture in the Academy Awards race. In fact, all the candidates for this category at the Golden Globes are also finalists for the Oscar, along with four others.

For Best Animated Feature Film, “Brave” received the Golden Globe, besting “Frankenweenie,” “Hotel Transylvania,” “Rise of the Guardians,” and “Wreck-It Ralph.” For Best Television Series – Drama, “Homeland” took home the award, beating period dramas “Boardwalk Empire” and “Downton Abbey,” as well as “Breaking Bad” and “The Newsroom.”

The full list of winners include:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
"Argo" (winner)
"Django Unchained"
"Life Of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" (winner)
Marion Cotillard, "Rust And Bone"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama
Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln" (winner)
Richard Gere, "Arbitrage"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Miserables" (winner)
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Salmon Fishing In The Yemen"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Emily Blunt, "Salmon Fishing In The Yemen"
Judi Dench, "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" (winner)
Maggie Smith, "Quartet"
Meryl Streep, "Hope Springs"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Jack Black, "Bernie"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables" (winner)
Ewan McGregor, "Salmon Fishing In The Yemen"
Bill Murray, "Hyde Park On Hudson"

Best Animated Feature Film
"Brave" (winner)
"Frankenweenie"
"Hotel Transylvania"
"Rise Of The Guardians"
"Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Amour" (Austria) (winner)
"A Royal Affair" (Denmark)
"The Intouchables" (France)
"Kon-Tiki" (Norway/UK/Denmark)
"Rust And Bone" (France)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" (winner)
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Leonardo Dicaprio, "Django Unchained"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" (winner)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Ben Affleck, "Argo" (winner)
Katherine Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Ang Lee, "Life Of Pi"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Django Unchained" (winner)
"Argo"

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Mychael Danna, "Life Of Pi" (winner)
Alexandre Desplat, "Argo"
Darui Marianelli, "Anna Karenina"
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek And Reinhold Heil, "Cloud Atlas"
John Williams, "Lincoln"

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
"For You" From "Act Of Valor" (Music: Monty Powell, Keith Urban; Lyrics: Monty Powell, Keith Urban)
"Not Running Anymore" From "Stand Up Guys" (Music: Jon Bon Jovi; Lyrics: Jon Bon Jovi)
"Safe & Sound" From "The Hunger Games" (Music: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett; Lyrics: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett)
"Skyfall" From "Skyfall" (Music: Adele, Paul Epworth; Lyrics: Adele, Paul Epworth)  (winner)
"Suddenly" From "Les Miserables" (Music: Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyrics: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg)

Best Television Series – Drama
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Homeland" (winner)
"The Newsroom"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Connie Britton, "Nashville"
Glenn Close, "Damages"
Claire Danes, "Homeland" (winner)
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Damian Lewis, "Homeland" (winner)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Episodes"
"Girls" (winner)
"Modern Family"
"Smash"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Lena Dunham, "Girls" (winner)
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Don Cheadle, "House Of Lies" (winner)
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
"Game Change" (winner)
"The Girl"
"Hatfields & McCoys"
"The Hour"
"Political Animals"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Sienna Miller, "The Girl"
Julianne Moore, "Game Change" (winner)
Sigourney Weaver, "Political Animals"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys" (winner)
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock (Masterpiece)"
Woody Harrelson, "Game Change"
Toby Jones, "The Girl"
Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife"
Sarah Paulson, "Game Change"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey" (winner)
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Max Greenfield, "New Girl"
Ed Harris, "Game Change" (winner)
Danny Huston, "Magic City"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"


Related Articles

Wildchild continues Basement work –  August 29, 2011
Emmy nominees announced –  July 10, 2014